Development of Integrated Lactic Acid Total Fermentation Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kazuyuki  Kyushu Inst.Tech., Dept.of Biochem.Eng.& Sci., Prof., 情報工学部, 教授 (00150318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Yoshihiko  Yukijirushi Nyugyo Co., Sapporo Res. Inst., Manager, 札幌研究所, 主査
SONE Nobuhito  Kyushu Inst.Tech., Dept.of Biochem.Eng.& Sci., Prof., 情報工学部, 教授 (20049034)
SYZUKI Masayasu  Kyushu Inst.Tech., Dept.of Biochem.Eng.& Sci., Asoc.Prof., 情報工学部, 助教授 (70226554)
SYZUKI Takahiro  Nagoya Res.Inst., Dept.of Ceramics Appl., Manager, セラミックス応用部, 主任研究官
TANIGUCHI Masayuki  Niigata Univ., Dept.of Chem.Sys.Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00163634)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLactic acid fermentation / Total system / Ceramic bioreactor / Optimisation / Extraction process / Ion-exchange resin / Cell-recycle / ろ過培養 / 濾過培養
Research Abstract
In the present research project, we developed an integrated lactic acid fermentation system which contains cell recycle fermentation system and the down-stream separation processes. In association with this system, we also investigated the related other research topics, Namely :
(1) High cell density culture system was developed with ceramic membrane, and 183 g-dry cell weight/L could be attained with high cell viability.
(2) The integrated fermentation system was developed which contains cell-recycle system and separation process. As the separation process, we considered to use extraction process using Alamin 336 as an extractant (oleyl alcohol was used as the solvent). It was shown to be quite important to find the pH values (4.2-4.5) for fermentation and extraction for the optimisation of total system.
Furthermore, we considered to use ion-exchange resin as the separation unit. It was shown that high cell density culture with high substrate yield could be attained with this system.
(3) An integrated on-line sensor system was developed to measure glucose and lactate on-line.
(4) On-line optimising control system was investigated.
(5) Mixed culture system using B.longum and P.freudenreichii was investigated to study the new activity of the reactor.
(6) Respiratory chain and the energy yield were investigated for microorganisms.