Development of an Efficient Enzymatic Process to Synthesize Fructose 1,6-Diphosphate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Haruo  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Chemical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00081349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Hiroshi  Unitika Research and Development Center, Biochemistry Department, Manager, 中央研究所・生化学部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHollow-Fiber Reactor / Bucillus stearothermophilus / ATP / Glucokinase / Phosphoglucose Isomerase / Phosphofructokinase / Acetate Kinase / Recycle Number / in-situ方式 / アセチルリン酸 / グルコース / アセテートコナーゼ
Research Abstract
This work was undertaken to develop an efficient enzymatic process to synthesize fructose l, 6-diphosphate (FDP) from glucose and ATP.The principal results were as follows :
1.The rates of reactions catalyzed by Bacillus stearothermophilus glucokinase (GK), phosphoglucose isomerase (PGl), phosphofructokinase (PFK) and acetate kinase (AK) were measured under various conditions. By analyzing the data, the mechanisms and the kinetics of the reactions were clarified.
2.The enzymatic synthesis of FDP from glucose and the enzymatic ATP regeneration were performed simultaneously in an ultrafiltration hollow-fiber reactor. The process consisted of three-step synthetic reactions catalyzed by GK,PGI and PFK,and the ATP regeneration reaction catalyzed by AK.The experimental results of the yield and the recycle number agreed well with the theoretical predictlons calculated on the basis of the simple analytical model.
From the high recycle number and good yields obtained in the present experiment, the enzymatic synthesis of FDP from glucose and the ATP regeneration performed simultaneously in the ultrafiltration hollow-fiber reactor in the diffusion mode was proven to be usable with very good reactor performance.
3.The FDP synthesized was purified, and the conditions under which crystalline FDP with a good grade can be obtained were determined.