Development of a Simple Monitoring Device for Ultra-Trace Silicate lon in Quality Control High-Purity Water Used in Semiconductor Production.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Hitoshi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (20124620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Katsuyoshi  Miyagi Oki Elect. Co. Manager, 係長
KOBAYASHI Setsu  Miyagi Prefectural Institute of Technology, Chief Scientist, 総括研究員
KONNO Shinichi  Ihara Rinken Ltd. Manager, 係長
古田 大太郎  イハラ理研(有), 開発担当部, 係長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSilicate / Silica / High-Purity Water / Quality Control / Monitoring / 水質管理 / 濃縮法 / 濃縮
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to develop a simple monitoring device for quantitation of ultra-trace (sub-ppb to ppb) silicate ion in high-purity water using flow preconcentration-spectrophotometric detection system. The basic ideas and the underlying chemistry are :
1.Silicate ion is converted to molybdosilicate blue which has the absorption maximum in near infrared region, at 830nm. Thus, one can devise a cheap detector based on the optosemiconductors, such as LEDs and photodiodes (PD).
2.Anionic molybdosilicate blue is adsorbed on cellulose-type materials as the ion-pair with a large organic cation which is very readily desorbed (eluted) with certain organic solvents. These leads the high-performance flow preconcentration systems.
The optimized system consists of two pump units for sampling and elution, respectively, and a short column (4 cm) packed with ashless pulp. Molybdosilicate blue in 30 ml is concentrated on the ashless pulp column as an ion-pair with octyltrimethyl ammonium ion and the ion-pair is eluted with 80 wt% acetonitrile-water mixture down to the LED-PD detector operated at 830nm.
In order to ensure the practical capability, the prototype equipment is now under field testing in some semiconductor production manufacturers and electric power plants.