DEVELOPMENT OF 2D LINEAR AND CIRCULAR DICHROMETER AND ITS APPLLICATION FOR BIOLOGICAL MOLECULAR SYSTEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Tsunenori  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10006322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAYANAGI Nobuyuki  JASCO CO LTD.DIVISION #2, SYSTEM #1, TECHNICAL MANAGER, 技術開発係長
SHIKAMA Yuko  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCHASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (80250710)
KOBAYASHI Masayuki  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCHASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (70271864)
WANG Zheng-yu  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10213612)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSUPERMOLECULAR STRUCTURE / LINEAR DICHROISM / CIRCULAR DICHROISM / MAGNETIC CIRCULAR DICHROISM / THIN OPTICAL CELL / MULTIDIMENSIONAL SPECTRA / BACTERIOCHLOROPHYLL / CYTOCHROME / 薄膜光学セル / CD / MCD / 二次元スペクトル / 光合成の反応中心 / 生体機能構造 / アンテナ色素
Research Abstract
The goal of this research project consist of (1) development of multipurpose spectrophotometer enable to measure simultaneous electric absorption, linear, circular and mangetic circular dichroism on the same sample with the same observation light, (2) transformation of the signals into two dimensional correlation, and (3) application of the spectrophotometer to biological molecular systems. It has been recognized that we need multiple information to analyze the structure and function of the biologically interesting system. However untill recently, it is necessary to take different spectroscopic data on different devices, and sometimes we must use different type of sample to get different spectoscopic data. Therefore the multiple spectroscopic photometer is anticipated to give the many information simultaneously to enable automatic understanding and yield user friendly data. In this project we tried to construct a spectrometer to enable us to measure simultaneously the electric absorption, linear, circular and magnetic circular dichroism data. The two dimensional analysis of the data need to collect a series of spectra under dynamic perturbation, and to calculate the correlation spectra by Fourier-transformation of the dynamic spectra. We have succeeded to get the simultaneous correlation and anti simultaneous spectra for the oxidation reduction process of the cytochrome c in the photosynthetic reaction center from a purple sulfur bacterium Chromatium tepieum. We are still in the stage of the development, but the fundamental construction and transformation into two dimensional spectra have been accomplished.