| Project/Area Number |
06555258
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
工業物理化学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Kazuhito Graduate School of Eng..Univ.of Tokyo Associate Professo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (00172859)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Toshio Takenaka Co..Institute of Industrial Tokyo Chief Resercher, 東京技術研究所, 副主任研究員
MURASAWA Sadao Ishihara Sangyo Co.Institute of Function Fmterial Chief Researcher, 機能材料研究所, 主任研究員
BABA Ryo Graduate School of Eng., Univ.of Tokyo Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70198951)
斉藤 俊夫 (株)竹中工務店, 東京技術研究所, 副主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Photocatalyst / Thin film / Deodrization / Sterlization / 防汚 |
| Research Abstract |
We aimed to develop new photofunctionalized materials which posess selfcleaning, sterlization and deodorizing functions under weak UV light existing in a living environment. We previously developed such materials by coating various type of building materials such as ceramic tile, soda lime glass, paper, etc, by photoactive TiO_2 film with a thickness of less than 1mum. Based on those experiences, we studied following five topics in the present study. 1.Development of transparent TiO_2 film with higly photocatalytic activity. 2.Development of coating paint containing photoactive TiO_2 powder but stable even under UV light. 3.Development of cement material containing photoactive TiO_2 powder. 4.Characterization of surface properties of TiO_2 photocatalyst and evaluation of photocatalytic activities of the above materials. 5.Development of the methods to disperse photoactive TiO_2 powder in fluorein binder or inorganic binder.