Preparation of ion-exchange membranes by plasma polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGUMI Zempachi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60110764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Minoru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (80243046)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPlasma polymerization / Ion-exchange membrane / Thin film / Active species / mass spectroscopy / ベンゼンスルホニルクロライド / ベンゼンスルホニルフルオライド
Research Abstract
In order to develop a novel method for preparing perfluorosulfanate ion-exchange membranes, active species of the plasma reactions were analyzed by in situ mass spectroscopy. From the results, the reaction mechanism of the plasma polymerization and optimization of the preparation method were elucidated.
1) Membranes prepared from benzenesulfonylchloride (BSC) monomer did not have ion-exchange capacity, whereas cation-exchange membranes can be prepared from benzensulfonylfluoride (BSF) monomer.
2) From the results by in situ mass spectroscopy, it was demonstrated that the stability of an ionic-exchange situ of a monomer in plasma is a key point to prepare membranes with high ion-exchange capacities.
3) C13-NMR results indicated that the plasma polymer had a highly cross-linked structure.