Project/Area Number |
06555263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
工業物理化学
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA Naotoshi Nagasaki University, Fac.of Engnr.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80136530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAI Yoshiyuki Ritu Appl.Optics Co.President, Hdqr.of Research, 代表取締役研究部長
SAGARA Takamasa Nagasaki University, Fac.of Engnr.Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20192594)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Organic Thin Films / Lipid Bilayr Films / Electronic Function / Potential-modulated Reflectance Spectroscopy / LB Film / Polarized Reflectance Spectroscopy / 人工脂質二分子膜 / 人工脂質LB膜 |
Research Abstract |
Various organic thin films including new designed and synthesized lipid-bilayr films with electronic functions coated on electrode surfaces were characterized from structural and functional viewpoints by using highiy-sensitive spectroelectrochemical reflection measurement system, which was constructed in this work. The new findings obtained are : 1.LB and cast films of bilayrs of artificial lipids bearing flavin moieties were successfully assembled on electrode surfaces. 2.It was found that alkanethiol self-assembled monolayr (SAM) on a gold electrode serves an ultra-thin medium for the electrode reaction of organic dyes though preventing from the direct contact of the dyes onto the gold surface. 3.Characterization of SAM of butylviologenthiol on a gold electrode using polarized reflection measurement revealed that the viologen forms a dimer conformation when being reduced and that the orientation angle of the transition moment of the viologen with respect to surface normal is 75゚. 4.Hemin-bidentate imidazole ligand complex deposited on a graphite electrode surface was found to be in 6-coordinated state from the reflection spectral measurements. 5.It was confirmed that the constructed reflection measurement system is sensitive enough to measure the reflection spectrum of myoglobin incorporated in a lipid cast film coated on a graphite electrode surface of low reflectivity.