Development of gas separation materials using layred compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takashi  YAMANASHI UNIV., FAC.ENGIN., PROF., 工学部, 教授 (60020385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKANE Hideto  YAMANASHI UNIV., FAC.ENGIN., RES.ASST., 工学部, 助手 (50252010)
HATSUSHIKA Toshiaki  YAMANASHI UNIV., FAC.ENGIN., ASST.PROF., 工学部, 講師 (50020417)
WAKAIZUMI Akira  NIPPON SANSO Co., TECH.DIV., CHIEF ENG., 技術本部, 専門部長
KINOMURA Nobukazu  YAMANASHI UNIV., FAC.ENGIN., PROF., 工学部, 教授 (50029732)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLayred Compounds / Microporous Materials / Adsorption of Gas / Gas Separation / Ion Exchange / Pillared Materials / Ferrites / Organic Derivatives / マグネタイト
Research Abstract
In recent years, new technology of oxygen combustion of fuel attracts a great deal of attention from viewpoint of environmental pollution problem as well as economical energy consumption and it is thought to be inevitable to adopt the oxygen combustion instead of air combustion in near future. For economical production of oxygen for the oxygen combustion from air, oxygen separation by microporous pillared materials is envisaged as the most suitable procedure.
In this study, various inorganic layred compounds such as montmorillonite, micas, zirconium phosphate, aluminum dihydrogen triphosphate, vanadium phosphate and titanates were used as host compounds and large polyoxo cations (aluminum, aluminum-silicon and iron), trinuclear metal acetatocations (iron, chromium, iron-chromium) and various organic bases such as n-alkylamines and aniline were introduced into the interlayr space as pillaring agents. Some pillared materials exhibited selectivity for O_2 rather than N_2, contrary to gener … More al cases of zeolites.
Especially following results should be emphasized. The pillared montmorillonite which was prepared by ion exchange with trinuclear Fe^<3+> acetato cation and calcination in air had high surface area and adsorbed almost equal amounts of O_2 and N_2. On the other hand, that calcined in reducing atmosphere showed large magnetization and adsorbed more O_2 than N_2 (the adsorbed O_2/N_2 ratio : 3.8). In this case polyvinyl alcohol was found to be effective as a template agent. The cointercalation compound of aluminum dihydrogen triphosphate with n-decylamine and aniline revealed that aniline molecules were removed from interlayr space without corruption of the lamellar space, leaving microporous voids there. Then, the ratio of adsorbed O_2/N_2 was 6.32 at room temperature.
These findings indicate that the selectivity for adsorbed gas can be controlled by pillaring agents and O_2 can be adsorbed more preferentially than N_2 by layred materials pillared with magnetic oxides and organic molecules. Less