Catalytic Asymmetric Synthesis of Fluorine-containing Substrates (Flustrates)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Koichi  Tokyo Inst.Tech., Fac.Eng., Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10157448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUTA Masamichi  Central Glass Co.Ltd., Dr., 東京研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAsymmetric ene reaction / Asymmetric aldol reaction / Asymmetric Diels-Alder reaction / Binaphthol derivatives / Chiral titanium complexes / Fluoral / diastereoselection / 反強誘電性液晶 / 光学活性含フッ素有機化合物 / エナンチオ選択性 / 不斉炭素・炭素結合生成反応
Research Abstract
The purpose of this work is to develop the method for catalytic asymmetric synthesis of fluorine-containing substrates (flustrates) based on catalytic asymmetric carbonyl-ene, aldol, and Diels-Alder reactions with prochiral fluoral, difluoroacetaldehyde, and so forth. A summary of the research results is as follow :
(1) Catalytic Asymmetric Ene Reaction with Fluoral
The carbonyl-ene reaction with fluoral is found to afford the erythro-trifluoromethylcarbinol in more than 90% enantioselectivity by the asymmetric catalysis of chiral binaphthol-derived titanium complexes.
(2) Catalytic Asymmetric Aldol Reaction with Fluoral
The Mukaiyama aldol reaction with fluoral and difluoroacetaldehyde is found to afford the fluorine containing aldol products in more than 90% enantioselectivity by the asymmetric catalysis of chiral binaphthol-derived titanium complexes.
(3) Catalytic Asymmetric Diels-Alder Reaction with Fluoral
The asymmetric catalysis of Diels-Alder reaction with fluoral is so far unsuccessful even by the catalysis of chiral modified binaphthol-derived titanium complexes.