Project/Area Number |
06555272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
有機工業化学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NOZAKI Kyoko (1995) Kyoto univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (60222197)
高谷 秀正 (1994) 京都大学, 工学部, 教授 (40022644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAGIWARA Isao Mitsubishi Gas Chem.Coap., Tokyo Lab., Sub Chief Research Chemist, 東京研究所, 副主任研究員
TOMITA Tetsuro Mitsubishi Gas Chem.Coap., Tokyo Lab., Research Director, 東京研究所, 主任研究員
SAYO Noboru Takasago International Coap., Fine Chem.Division, Research Director, ファインケミカル研究所, 第一主幹
KUMOBAYASHI Hidenori Takasago International Coap., Fine Chem.Division, Director, ファインケミカル研究所, 所長
OHTA Tetsuo Doshisya Univ., Fac.of Engin., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50213731)
野崎 京子 京都大学, 工学部, 助手 (60222197)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Olefin / Carbon monoxide / Hydroformylation / Copolymerization / Optically active aldehyde / Sulfur-containing olefins / Conjugated diene / Phosphine-phosphite / 不斉接触反応 / ロジウム / 不斉ヒドロホルミル化 / BINAPHOS / β-ラクタム |
Research Abstract |
(1) Asymmetric hydroformylation of sulfur-containing olefins, such as vinyl-and allyl-sulfide, sulfoxide, sulfones has been performed in high enantioselectivities by using a rhodium complex of chiral phosphine-phosphite, (R,S) -BINAPHOS.The resulting oxo-aldehydes have potential use as synthetic intermediates for various biologically active compounds. (2) Asymmetric hydroformylation of conjugated dienes have also been examined. There are four carbons in the dienes which are capable to be attached to the formyl group. For various diences, the present system chooses one of the four possibilities, in high enantioselectivities. (3) Highly enantioselective copolymerization of propene and carbon monoxide has been performed by using Pd (II) - (R,S) -BINAPHOS.The catalyst system produces poly (alt-propene-CD) of the highest molecular weight as well as in the highest enantioselectivity ever reported. The reaction mechanism was also investigated by NMR studies.