| Project/Area Number |
06555274
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
有機工業化学
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Mitsuo Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20025985)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHSHITA Joji Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助手 (90201376)
KUNAI Atsutaka Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90029190)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Photoactive polymer / Orgamosilicon polymer / Conducting polymer / Bramched polymer / 光反応性ポリマー |
| Research Abstract |
1.Poly [(disilanylene) oligophenylenes] and poly [(disilanylene) oligothienylenes] were synthesized and their photochemical, conducting, and thermal properties were investigated. Interstingly, the photoactivities of these polymers decrease with increasing the number of phenylene and thienylene units betweed disilanylene units. These results are in accordance with the results of crystal orbital calculations on simplyfied model polymers, which predict that both HOCO and LUCO interchange from sigma-type to pi-type with the expansion of the pi-electron system. 2.Polymers having a pyridylene unit were synthesized. These polymers are highly photoactive and become conducting upon doping with I_2 and FeCl_3. 3.We found that regiospecific 1,2-hydrosilylation of poly (silylenediethynylene) in the presence of a rhodium catalyst offers a convenient route to branched polymers. These polymers are soluble in common organic solvents and can be wholly characteryzed by spectrometric analysis. We also prepared some branched oligosilanes as models of branched polysilanes and investigated their photochemical properties. 4.Synthesis of polymers containing a silole skeletal by ring-openeing polymerization of the respective cyclic compounds, synthesis, reactions, and thermal properties of Si-H-containing polymers, and preparation of polymers by electrochemical Si-Si bond formation were also investigated.