| Project/Area Number |
06555275
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
有機工業化学
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITIY |
Principal Investigator |
MOCHIDA Isao Institute of Advanced Matcrial Sutudy, Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (20037758)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOSHIMA Hiroshi Tonenn INC., Total Study Student, 総合研究所, 研究員
TAKASHIMA Hiroaki Nihon Sekiyu INC., Center Study, Ldader, 中央研究所, 室長
SAKANISHI Kinya Institute of Advanced Material Sutudy, kyushu University, Assistent, 機能物質科学研究所, 助手 (60183365)
KORAI Yozo Institute of Advanced Material Study, kyushu University, Assistent Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 助教授 (50122693)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Pitch / caron fiber / mesophase pitch / orientation / modulus / strength / micro-texture / graphite fiber / 紡糸 / マイクロドメイン / 黒鉛化性 / 結晶性 / 炭化 / Die Swell / ノズル |
| Research Abstract |
Mesophase pitch has been successfully prepared at very highly yield from aromatic hydroearbons with low contaminant levels using HF/BF_3 as a catalyst. The derived carbon fiber is expected to be of high performance and to be produced at reasonable cost. The synthesis, structure, and properties of the mesophase pitchs, which are strongly dependent upon the starting aromatic hydrocarbons and preparation conditions, will be described. The spinning process can control the shape and texture of the fiber, both of which are intimately related to performance. Fibers with a flat cross section, as thin as 1.5 micrometer, and round fibers with random texture can be produced when the spinning nozzle and the mesophase pitch are properly selected. Acceptable compression strength has been obtained with the ranbdomtexture in the round realized by slow heating during stabilization. Some other applications of mesophase pitch can be addressed.