Preparation of Optically Active Helical Polymer Materials for Separation of Optically Active Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshihiko  Kyoto University, Graduate shool of Engineering Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40026018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGINOME Michinori  Kyoto University, Graduate shool of Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (60252483)
小島 裕  大塚製薬(株)藤井記念研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHelical Poly (quinoxaline) s / Optically Active Poly (quinoxaline) s / Helical Polymers / 1,2-Diisocyanobenzene / Screw Sense Selective Polymerization / Stereoselective Polymerization / Asymmetric Polymerization / ポリ(キノキサリン) / 螺旋ポリ(キノキサリン) / ポリキノキサリン / らせん構造 / ジイソシアノベンゼン / パラジウム / リビング重合 / 光学活性ポリマー / 光学活性クロマト・カラム
Research Abstract
Polymerization of 3,6-di (p-tolyl) -1,2-diisocyanobenzene was induced by trans-methyl-palladium (II) bromide bis (dimethylphenylphosphine) complex to give poly [5,8-di (p-tolyl) -2,3-quinoxaline] s, which have helical structures. In an oligomerization of 1,2-diisocyano-3,6-di (p-tolyl) benzene induced by trans-MePdBrP_2^* having chiral phosphine ligands P^*= [ (S)-2-methyl] _2PPh, a diastereomeric pair of [quinque (quinoxaline-2,3-diyl) ] palladium (II) phosphine complexes thus prepared have been separated to the corresponding (M,S) -and (P,S) -complexes having two chiral elements, one based on the helicity of the backbone of quinque (quinoxaline-2,3-diyl) and the other of the phosphine ligands. Both diastereomerically pure palladium (II) complexes, (M,S) -and (P,S) -complexes, induced a screw-sense selective polymerization of 3,6-di (p-tolyl) -1,2-diisocyanobenzene with the extension of the helical conformation of the starting palladium (II) complexes. Optically active 2'-methoxy-1,1'-binaphtyl-2-palladium (II) -iodide bis (dimethylphenylphosphine) complex, which was been prepared by the reaction of 2'-methoxy-1,1'-binaphtyl-2-iodide with palladium (0) tris (dimethylphenylphosphine) complex, induced the polymerization of 3,6-di (p-tolyl) -1,2-diisocyanobenzene in good yield, but in low stereoselectivity. In contrast, a screw sense selective polymerization of 3,6-di (p-tolyl) -1,2-diisocyanobenzene was achieved by optically active 1,1'-binaphtyl-2-palladium (II) iodide bis (dimethylphenylphosphine) complex catalyst.