Development of the Ultra Lubricant Films for the Hard Disk Using Polymer Langmuir-Blodgett Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Tokuji  Tohoku University, Department of Molecular Chemistry and Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40124630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAYANAGI Takao  Hitachi, Ltd., Hitachi Research Laboratory, General Manager, 部長
AOKI Atsushi  Tohoku University, Department of Molecular Chemistry and Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50250709)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLangmuir-Blodgett Films / N-Dodecylacrylamide polymer / Lubrication / Kinetic friction coefficient / N-Fluoroalkylacrylamide / 超潤滑膜
Research Abstract
1. A Highly Ordered Structure in N-Octadecylacrylamide Langmuir-Blodgett Multilayrs
FT-IR spectroscopic measurements (polarized transmission and reflection absorption spectra) of N-octadecylacrylamide (ODA) LB films indicate that ODA molecules are oriented nearly perpendicular to the surface of the plate ; moreover they are ordered in the plane along the dipping direction (in-plane order). That is, ODA LB films have a high biaxial orientation. A drastic dichroism in polarized FT-IR caused by the large anisortropic arrangement of ODA molecules was observed, whereas that was not observed for the corresponding acrylate derivative.
2. Frictional Properties of Polymer Langmuir-Blodgett Film for Poly (N-Dodecylacrylamide)
Frictional properties of polymer Langmuir-Blodgett films of Poly (N-Dodecylacrylamide)(pDDA) are investigated. The frictional force for two monolayrs pDDA LB film is 4 times smaller than that of glass substrate. The frictional force for pDDA LB films is also stable during tran … More sit of the slider, whereas that for the glass substrate increases with the number of transits. The kinetic frictional coefficient remains about 0.2 with increasing number of monolayrs. It was demonstrated that lubricating phenomena appear even at one monolayr of highly ordered ultrathin pDDA LB films.
3. Spreading Behavior of Monolayrs of Poly (N-alkylacrylamide) with Fluorocarbon Side Chains and Langmuir-Blodgett Films
Poly (N-alkylacrylamide) with different lengths of fluorocarbon side chains were prepared by radical polymerization. The spreading behavior of the amphiphilic polymer monolayrs at the air-water interface was studied. The characterization of the LB films was also investigated by measurement of surface pressure-area isotherm. The spreading behaviors and the LB film formation were strongly dependent on the length of the side chains with a short side chain (3 carbon atoms) forms an expanded monolayr, while that with longer side chains (7,8 and 10 carbon atoms) forms a condensed monolayr. Polymers with side chains (3,7 and 8 carbon atoms) can be easily transferred onto solid substrates, and uniform LB films can be prepared. Less