Preparation of Plasma Polymerized Films in D.C.Glow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KAKIMOTO Masa-aki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90152595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEDA Katsumi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 光技術研究所, 主管研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsD.C.Glow / Plasma Polymerization / Naphthalene / Benzene / Organic Slicon / Silicon Oxide / Carbon disulfide / Sulfer / ナフタリン / 二酸化炭素 / パ-フルオロナフタレン / ESCA
Research Abstract
The purpose of the project is to investigate plasma polymerization under D.C.glow conditions, which has not been studied so far.
1) The monomers are not required special functional groups for polymerization such as vinyl group. Naphthalene and fluorinated naphthalenes were selected as the monomers, which were sublimable monomers, to investigate plasma polymerization conditions such as voltage and gas pressure. It was found that the chemical structure of the monomers was completely destroyed, and oxidized structure was found at the surface of the films.
2) Benzene and its fluorinated derivatives were conducted to the plasma polymerization. Structure of the carbon obtained in this case was different from the carbon prepared from naphthalene. The surface energy decreased with increasing the number of the fluorine atoms in the monomers.
3) Siloxane derivatives were plasma polymerized to produce transparent carbon-silica films. Wetability of the films was low, and the polymer films showed excellent gas separation ability.
4) Organic and halogenated titanium and tin were used as the monomers. The films obtained consisted of the metal oxide.
5) Imidazole and vinylimidazole were selected as the monomers. Vinylimidazole afforded fluorescent behavior, but imidazole did not.
6) Two different kind of gases were successfully conducted to make inclined materials,