Development for Charged Mosaic Composite Membranes Possessing Selective Separation of Amino Acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ISHIZU Koji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90016650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Junya  Mitsubishi Kagaku, Yokohama Research Center, Scientist, 横浜研究所, 研究員
KINIWA Hideaki  Mitsubishi Kagaku, Yokohama Research Center, Chief Scientist, 横浜研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCharged Mosaic Membrane / Epitaxial Growth / Slective Separation / Amino Acids / Electrolyte / 液相エピタキシャル成長 / アミノ酸分離膜
Research Abstract
A template pattern with alternating poly (4-vinylpyridine) (P4VP) /poly (vinyl alcohol) (PVA) lamellae was fabricated upon a microporous poly (vinyl chloride) (PVC) membrane by casting of poly [4-vinylpyridine (4VP) -g-vinyl alcohol (VA)] graft copolymer. After a treatment of both binding of microporous membrane with graft copolymer and domain fixing of the PVA matrix, a dilute solution of poly [acrylic acid (AA) -benzyl N,N-diomethyldi-thiocarbamate (DMTC)] /P4VP or poly [sodium p-stirenesulfonate (SSS) -DMTC] /P4VP binary blend was cast on this template surface. Two types of weak acid/strong base or strong acid/strong base microdomains formed by epitaxial growth were oriented perpendicularly to the membrane surface. After the chemical treatments : introduction of the charge and domain fixing of ion exchange regions, two types of such mosaic microdomains could be constructed on a microporous membrane. We studied the transport behaviors of organic and inorganic solutes through charged mosaic composite membranes. The permeability of inorganic electrolyte, such as Kcl was about 20-fold compared to those of organic nonelectrolytes, such as glucose and sucrose.L-Phenylalanine exhibits a low value of permeability at the pH of its isoelectric point.