Project/Area Number |
06555286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
高分子合成
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Masahiko Nagoya Univ.Fac., of Agr.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20023103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松下 聖志郎 協和発酵工業株式会社, 四日市研究所, 主任研究員
MATSUSHITA S Kyowa Hakko Kogyo, Co., Research Manager
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Polyester / Polyurethane / Biodegradation / Dianhydrohexitol / Sugar lactone / Hydrolysis / Hydrogel / Controlled release / グルコース / マンニトール / 重縮合 / 重付加 / 生分解性 |
Research Abstract |
1. Synthesis of polyesters from 1,4 : 3,6-dianhydrohexitols and their biodegradability Polyesters were synthesized by polycondensations of three stereoisomeric 1,4 : 3,6-dianhydrohexitols and four different aliphatic dicarboxylic acid chlorides. Biodegradability of these polyesters was examined by hydrolysis in neutral phosphate buffer, degradation in activated sludge, and burial test in composted soil. Amorphous polyesters were relatively easily biodegraded. Polyester derived from dianhydroglucitol and sebacoyl dichloride showed the highest biodegradability. Electron microscopy revealed that polyesters buried in composted soil were biodegraded by both mold fungi and bacteria. 2. Synthesis of polyurethanes from saccharic acid lactones and their hydrolytic degradability Polyurethanes containing lactone rings in the main chains were synthesized by polyadditions of three different saccharic acid lactones with the diisocyanate derived from L-lysine. These polyesters underwent hydrolysis, slowly under weakly acidic conditions, but relatively rapidly under neutral or weakly alkaline conditions. Poly (ether-urethane) hydrogels were prepared by using polyethylene glycol or polypropylene glycol in combination with methyl D-glucofuranosidurono-6,3-lactone as the diol components. Release of 5 (6)-carboxyfluorescein and magnesium 8-anilino-1-naphthalenesulfonate from these hydrgogels was investigated in detail.