Materials for Photochemically-induced Photo-optical Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORIE Kazuyuki  The University of Tokyo・Grad. Scool of Engineering Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10013690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA Shinjiro  The University of Tokyo・Grad. Scool of Engineering Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (20262032)
YAMASHITA Takashi  The University of Tokyo・Grad. Scool of Engineering Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (70210416)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOrganic Optical Material / Photoisomerization / Photo-optical Control Device / Switching Energy / Polymer Thin Film / Optical Waveguide / Norbornadiene Polymer / 光異性化反応 / 導波路 / 有機光・光制御材料 / 光スイッチングエネルギー / プリズムカップリング法 / 屈折率変化 / 高分子光学材料
Research Abstract
This project aims at the molecular design and presentation of materials for photochemically-induced photo-optical control devices, by measuring the refractive-index changes before and after the photoisomerization of various dyes in polymer films and establising the relationship between the changes in chemical structure and those in refractive index spectra.
We measured the refractive-index changes durig photoisomerizations of p-dimethylazobenzene (DAAB), fulgide 540, and p-methoxyazobenzene (MOAB) in PMMA film as well as the films of norbornadiene-containing polymers, P (MMA-co-GMA-PNCA), realizing the very large refractive index change of 0.01 for P (MMA-co-GMA-PNCA), and also obtained continuous refractive-index spectra by using Kramers-Kronig transformation.
Based on these results we (1) clarified the relationship between the chemical structure and refractiveindex changes, and the guide to molecular design for efficient photo-optical control, (2) estimated the minimum energy for realizing a photo-optical switching device by using these photoisomerization reactions, and (3) prepared a optical waveguide based on the phoropattering with the photo-optical effect in P (MMA-co-GMA-PNCA) films.