Development of NMR imaging probe of measuring polymer materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ANDO Isao  Tokyo Institute of Technology Fuculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20016637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Keiichiro  Japan electronics Optics NMR Laboratories senior Research Fellow, NMR室, 主任研究員
KUROSU Hiromichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20221228)
Project Period (FY) 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNMR imaging / NMR probe / structure / dynamics / polymer / gel / 画像解析 / ゲル
Research Abstract
A high resolution NMR imaging probe and its power amplifier have been developed, in order to investigate macroscopic and microscopic structure and dynamics of polymer materials and its spatial distribution associated with physical properties. The NMR imaging experiments using our developed NMR probe have provided high resolution NMR imaging pattern of polymer gels as one of typical polymer materials and have elucidated spatial information on macroscopic and microscopic structures and dynamics of the gel. We have demonstrated that our developed NMR imaging probe system is a powerful means for spatial information on structures and dynamics of polymer materials associated with physical properties.