DEVELOPMENT OF MOLECULAR SIEVE MODULE BY (POLYMER/LIQUID CRYSTAL) COMPOSITE THIN FILM AND ULTRA-PRECISION GAS SEPARATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAJIYAMA Tisato  KYUSHU UNIV., FACULTY OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60037976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Hirotugu  KYUSHU UNIV., FACULTY OF ENG., ASSOC.PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (50186201)
TAKAHARA Atsushi  KYUSHU UNIV., FACULTY OF ENG., ASSOC.PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (20163305)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLIQUID CRYSTAL / GAS SEPARATION / MOLECULAR SIEVE / PHASE SEPARATION / MOLECULAR ORIENTATION / 気体分離 / 超薄膜
Research Abstract
The (polymer/liquid crystal) composite film has the aggregation structure in which a liquid crystal is embedded as a continuous phase in a three-dimensional polymer network. The purpose of this study is to develop the thin film module for separation of gas molecules, and to clarify the selective separation mechanism.
The molecular sieve characteristics of the (polymer/liquid crystal) composite film are strongly dependent on its aggregation structure. It is clear from light scattering studies during the film formation process that the phase-separation occurred between the two isotropic solutions in which the polymer and the liquid crystal are concentrated respectively, then the anisotropic liquid crystal phase appears. The resulting phase-separated structure is determined at the initial stage of the phase-separation, which is a spinodal decomposition.
In order to control the orientation of the molecular diffusion channels in the liquid crystal phase, the orientational behavior of the liquid crystal molecules in the composite film upon application of an electric field. The response behavior of the liquid crystal molecules to the electric field is affected by the anchoring effect at the (polymer/liquid crystal) interface. Changes in the interfacial structure in the composite film induced by application of an electric field was clarified using the dielectric model consisting of series units of polymer and liquid crystal.
The (polymer/liquid crystal) which possesses an excellent ability to separate gases and the permeation channels can be oriented upon application of an electric field.