| Project/Area Number |
06555294
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA Takao Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (00029498)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIMOTO Shinji Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Technical Center, Researcher, 研究者
KOBAYASHI Akira Osaka University, Joint and Welding Research Institute, Associate Professor, 接合科学研究所, 助教授 (70110773)
TAHARA Hirokazu Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (20207210)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Arc Heater / Plasma Flow / High Enthalpy Flow / Aerodynamic Heating / Reentry / Heat Resisting Material / High Melting Material / 高エンタルピ流れ |
| Research Abstract |
A quasi-steady high-enthalpy plasma wind tunnel was developed for material processing and aerodynamic heating simulation etc. The arc heater was operated with discharge currents of 3-10 kA with working gases of Ar, H_2, N_2 and NH_3. Generated plasma characteristics were measured with an electrostatic probe. The electron temperature was about 5 eV at a downstream position of 50 mm, and the ion number density was the order of 10^<16> cm^<-3>. As a result, high-temperature high-density and high-velocity plasmas were created on the axis. For applications of the arc heater to ceramic coatings, an ablation-type electromagnetic-acceleration-type arcjet generator with a cathode covered with ceramic materials was developed. In 100-shot operations for Ar at 5-10 kA,the ablation rates of the ceramic covers ranged from 1.1 to 7.5 mg/shot. The MPD plasma spraying showed that a dense uniform ceramic film with above 1200 Vickers hardness was deposited. From the XPS spectra, the peak area ratio of Si/Al for the coating almost equaled that for the raw ceramic material, and the valence numbers of Al and Si did not change. Consequently, the quasi-steady high-enthalpy plasma generator was found to have a high potential for material processing and for applications to aerodynamic areas.