| Project/Area Number |
06555295
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
船舶工学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMATO Hiroyuki university of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (50220421)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Iwao university of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70010890)
KOYAMA Takeo university of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10010696)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Surface Effect Ship / Bang-bang Control / Fuzzy Control / Sliding Mode Control / MATRIXx / Control system / 非線形制御 / 制御システム / SES / 船体運動制御 / シミュレーション / 船舶性能 |
| Research Abstract |
"Development of a Control System for Surface Effect Ship" had been studied for two years since April 1994 to March 1996. Surface Effect Ship (SES) is supported by air cushion pressure to achieve high speed capability. Timeliness is in any case one of the most important feature for the high speed vessel, however, SES has a difficulty in keeping high speed in rough seas since the pressurized air leaks from gaps between hull and water surface. Firstly, simulator had been developed based on the MATRIXx software to investigate into the high speed performance and motion in waves. It was revealed that dynamics of SES is highly nonlinear and that nonlinear terms could not ignored even the wave height seemed so small. This made the situation worse since the control system design methodologies were based on the linear system. At it was also revealed that the louvers and fins used for the motion control of SES craft had not sufficient power for control compared with the external disturbances. This
… More
result in the introduction of the Bang-bang control and Fuzzy control using prompt response to the motion. This report is mainly divided into two parts ; the first one is dedicated to the speed performance and the control system to secure the deterioration in speeds of SES among waves. Secondly, the more sophisticated methodology based on the sliding mode control system design to accommodate the reasonable control system to the SES. For the first one, the estimate of speed loss in the rough sea was shown and Bang-bang and Fuzzy control methodologies were applied to provide better ride quality and to avoid speed loss to some extent. For the second one, the original modified sliding mode control was proposed neglecting the term corresponding to force to keep the state on the hypersurface. Good results were shown by the simulation not lnly for the low wave height but also for the large wave height. The system developed in this research is an very effective tool and methodology for the control system design for SES.Moreover, if this system is included in the planning stage of the new SES design, this will provide some important consideration for the general arrangement for the SES from the view point of the control of it. Less