The Study of the Failure Behavir of Ship Structure on Collision and Grounding.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
OHTSUBO Hideomi  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20011132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Katsuyuki  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (10235939)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEnvironmental Pollution / Ship Structrue / Failure Behaveior / Bow Structure / Falure Mode / Finite Element Method / Large Defomation Theory / 油流出 / 衝突座礁 / 崩壊モード / 崩壊理論 / 大変形理論 / 剛船首 / 二重殻格子構造 / 船側崩壊 / 崩壊荷重 / ダブルハル / 吸収エネルギ〜 / 崩壊挙動 / 複合構造
Research Abstract
When the collision or grounding of tanker occur in the stormy sea, the spill of cargo oil can cause serious damage to the environment and called much attention worldwide recently. This study investigate the tanker structure that will reduce the possibility of oil spill when the tanker accidents occurs, and propose new standard for the regulations on tanker structure.
First step is the clarification of the failure behavior. In the first year the crushing behavior of the bow structure in the case of collision was investigated based on the rigid body-plasticity hinge theory. The comparison with the experimental data is carried out to investigate the effect of the size of the welds and the dynamic effect and the speed dependency. A good agreement was observed for the experiments and analysis. The bow structure was divided into several simpler parts, namely L type, T type, and + type structure. The analysis of the energy absorption capability for each type of structure is made, and the comparison with the finite element analysis is made. This analysis for simple structure was extended to more complex structure by dividing the structure into several simple structures. The effect of the inclination of the bow structure was also investigated, and the method of deriving the crushing force for such structure is also considered, and simplified equations that can be used in early design stage are proposed.
Also the failure behavior of the side structure that will occur when the ship is struck by other ship is investigated. The finite element analysis and comparison with experimental data is carried out to derive the equation of simplified method by rigid body-plastic hinge theory. Finally the risk analysis of double hull structure and middeck structure of tanker is made.