Development of Personal System of Symbolic and Algebraic Computation in the Field of Ship Hydrodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Kiyoshige  Osaka Univ.Fac.Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10135668)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordssymbolic and algebraic computation / computer-aided-analysis / muMATH / muSIMP / LISP / algorithm / 数式処理 / Pade近似 / LISP言語 / 境界層方程式
Research Abstract
A personal system of symbolic and algebraic computation is developed for scientists and students in the field of ship hydrodynamics.
Analytical method of solution is useful to know the significant behavior of the flow especially near singular points and also the parameter dependency of the solution explicitly, even if Computational Fluid Dynamics was accomplished. However, generally speaking, it is difficult and reluctant for them to manipulate formulas exactly. This system is an aid to education of theoretical ship hydrodynamics.
This system is a reinforced muMATH-83^<tm> system which source code is three times as many as the original one developed by The Soft Warehouse. The host language is muLISP-87^<tm>, however the most of functions are written in muSIMP-83^<tm> the surface language. Following are implemented.
1. Extension of muSIMP-83 language and pretty print routine
2. Easy input system utilized by the window manager
3. Expansion and factorization of multi-variate polynomial
4. Extension of the routine for ordinary differential equations
5. Reinforcement of calculus
6. Complex numerical functions
7.2D and 3D graphic functions