A RESEARCH ON THE SROT PARTS OF THE SHIP-HULL UNDER CONSIDERING EASY CONSTRUCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKI Toshihiko  Osaka University, INSTITUTION OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF NAVAL ARCHITECTURE AND OCEAN ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90029174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAWA Eiichi  Osaka University, INSTITUTION OF WELDING ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 接合科学研究所, 助教授 (60166270)
HAYASHI Sigehiro  Osaka University, INSTITUTION OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF NAVAL ARCHITECTURE AND, 工学部, 助手 (60263216)
OOSAWA Naoki  Osaka University, INSTITUTION OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF NAVAL ARCHITECTURE AND, 工学部, 助手 (90252585)
HASHIMOTO Satoshi  Osaka University, INSTITUTION OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF NAVAL ARCHITECTURE AND, 工学部, 助手 (50183554)
TOMITA Yasumitu  Osaka University, INSTITUTION OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF NAVAL ARCHITECTURE AND, 工学部, 教授 (30029251)
矢尾 哲也  広島大学, 工学部, 教授 (20029284)
吉田 昌平  川崎重工業(株), 明石研究所, 強度研究室長(研究員
服部 陽一  金沢工業大学, 教授 (40198768)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSLOT CONSTRUCTIONS / SHIP HULL / EASY CONSTRUCTION / FEM-ANALYSIS / A NEW DESIGN CONCEPT / A NEW DESIGN OF MIDSHIP-SECTION / FEM解折 / スロット部 / 疲労強度 / 座屈、最終強度 / FEM / 簡易解析法 / 座屈・最終強度 / 構造設計
Research Abstract
In order to build a high quality ship in fully strengthend by automatically welding system, it is nessesally to design ship constructions which are easily constructed. We pay attension to the slot constructions. It is caused from the complex constructions not to built them by automatically welding systems. In the 1960s, there were many failures and fractures in the slot constructions of large ships. Enthusiastic researches are carried and the construction guides are decided for preventing failures and fractures in the slot constructions by the classification socities. As the results of using these guides, the failures and fractures in the slot constructions are very few recently. But these guides are based on the approximated analysis by partially using incipient FEM.Therefore, the real characters for responces of the slot constructions underloads are not corectly reflected.
In our research, we make parametric analysis for various slot constructions, for example loose slot, ordinaly slot with/without the color plate and the webstiffner, using the newest FEM.We calculate the transmited forces to the members of slot construction, the maximum stress and its location and the stress concentration ratio to the nominal stress calculated by the trans-strength calculation under the disributed load and the shearing force. We make the designing charts for the slot constructions. And we draw the midship section for 60 Tanker using these charts. Comparing the new desgned ship and the ordinaly designed ship using nawdays guide, We find that there are many places whereeasily constructed slot, for example the slot construction without tne color plate and/or web-stiffner, can be built.