ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF ANTI-COLLISION SYSTEM AMONG SHIPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY OF MERCANTILE MARINE
Principal Investigator
HARA Kiyoshi  KOBE UNIVERSITY OF MERCANTILE MARINE,TRANSPORT SYSTEM ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 商船学部, 教授 (20031445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Sinya  YUSEN MARINE SCIENCE LTD., DIVISION OF OCEAN,ACTING MANAGER, 海洋事業部, 副部長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsanti-collision / collision avoidance maneuver / nautical simulation / safety of navigation / expert system / エキスパートシステム / 海上交通
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this studies is to establish the operational standard for preventing ship's collision and stranding that all watch officers are usable. At the first, a series of experiment using a ship handling simulator was carried out to get the knowledge base of navigator of collision between ships at sea area without any geological restrictions. The subjective risk level of navigator were modeled by Fuzzy reasoning theory.
Then anther series of the simulator experiments were done to get the knowledge of navigator on subjective risk level on geographical restriction of water way. These knowledge bases are combined and included in a simulation model for navigation at narrow straits. A series of the nautical simulation verified the effectiveness of usage of operational standard at congested and restricted waters among ships and between on board and traffic control center.
The algorithm for setting the course line under given geological restrictions of water way were developed to support the work load of captains and pilots and monitoring the ship track from vessel traffic center. The model based on this algorithm were well verified comparing with the course lines observed at sea. This model were also applicable to assess the influence of marine traffic due to large scale construction work at sea.