A Study on the Wave Induced Responses for High Speed Hydrofoil Catamaran
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOBUKAWA Hisashi  Hiroshima University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60034344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGO Yasushi  Hiroshima University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20156582)
TAKAKI Mikio  Hiroshima University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00038556)
SAITO Kimio  Hiroshima University Graduate School Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (50029279)
KITAMURA Mitsuru  Hiroshima University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40195293)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordshigh-speed catamaran / Hydrofoil Catamaran / wave induced responses / twin hulls / motions of cabin / 水中翼 / 水中翼付高速双胴艇 / ばねとゴムの複合構造支柱 / 主船体-キャビン分離独立型船 / 船体振動
Research Abstract
A new type high-speed catamaran with a passive type motion control system has been studied. In order to obtain the reduced motions of cabin in waves, the cabin was connected to the twin hulls by hinges and springs and it was also equipped with the fully submerged hydrofoil. They showed the possibility of the reduced motions in waves for a new ship mainly from the numerical calculations. However, the capability of the numerical calculations had not been clear since a small number of experiments using a small model.
This research is concerned with the similar type catamaran, in which the connecting hinges are replaced by springs to obtain the reduced heave motions as well as pitch motions.
In order to compare the numerical results with the experimental ones, model experiments have been carried out by use of a 2m long model both in reqular and irregular waves. Fairly good agreement between the calculated and experimental results are obtained and the calculation method can be spplied to the prediction of the performance of the ship in waves in the design stage for a prototype ship.