Project/Area Number |
06555301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
船舶工学
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATAKE Kuniharu Khushu Univ.Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70037761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDO Jun Kyushu Univ.Ass.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60211710)
HOSHINO Tetsuji Mitsubishi H.I Chief, 長崎研究所, 主務
UKON Yoshitaka Ship Research Inst.Chief, 船舶技術研究所, 研究室長
TANIBAYASI Hidetake Tamagawa Univ.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30227235)
KATO Hiroharu Univ.of Tokyo Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00010695)
玉島 正裕 (株)西日本流体技研, 開発部長
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | High Speed Ship / Propulsive Performance / Cavitation / Interaction / Thick Wing Theory / Air Drawing / 高速船推進性能 |
Research Abstract |
The results obtained for three years are as follows. 1.As one of thick wing theories, we developed SQCM (Source + QCM) whose feature is that Kutta condition for 3-D wing is satisfied by solving once the linear simultaneous equations. SQCM is applicable to very thin wing (thickness chord ratio=0.001). 2.SQCM is successfully applied to the propellers with hub in uniform flow. 3.We developed a method to calculate the charactieristics of wing in the cavitating condition, making use of the equivalent 2-D wing and linearized cavitation theories. 4.Above method was applied to supercavitating propellers. The results were in good agreement with experimental ones. This method gave excessive cavitation for the conventional propellers. 5.Based on SQCM,we developed a method to calculate partially cavitating flow on a 2-D wing. This method is being extended to the supercavitating flow. 6.Aiming to analyze the characteristics of propellers in nonuniform flow, we developed a method to calculate the characteristics of 2-D wing in unsteady flow. 7.Based on the Rankine source method, we calculated the wave flows around wide ships and a high speed ship with hydrofoils. 8.We developed a method to calculate the wave flow around a high speed ship with hydrofoils, considering the change of attitude. 9.We proposed a method to design a propeller working well in the cavitating condition.