Fatigue crack propagation under various kind of loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOYOSADA Masahiro  Faculty of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30188817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Kuniteru  NKK corporation Engineering Research Center, General Manager of Ship & Marine St, エンジニアリング研究所, 構造研究室室長
NIWA Toshio  Faculty of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10208267)
YAMAGUCHI Kikuji  Faculty of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70037943)
GOTOH Koji  Faculty of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (60274487)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscrack opening and closure / random load / DELTAKAPPA_<RP> / plastic zone size received fatigue damage / inherent stress / cohesive force model / 二段二重ブロック荷重 / 過小荷重による疲労き裂の加速現象 / シミュレーションモデル / 表面き裂の合体成長 / 等価分布応力 / 遅延減速現象 / 疲労き裂の停留条件 / 表面き裂のK値 / バネモデル
Research Abstract
A Simulation model of fatigue crack opening and closing phenomena is introduced by developing Dugdale model.It is confirmed that the simulated RPG load (Re-tensile plastic zone Generated load) is in good agreement with experimental one.It becomes clear that a delayd retardation effect on fatigue crack propagation just after decreased maximum load can be also quantitatively assessed by effective stress intensity factor range DELTAKAPPA_<RP> corresponding to the period in which the re-tensile plastic zone appears, and stopping condition of a fatigue crack propagation is that DELTAKAPPA_<RP>*0.
It is also confirmed from the model that plastic zone size omega received fatigue damage is proportional to a two power of DELTAKAPPA_<RP>. It is reported that a fatigue crack propagation curve in residual stress distribution field and under "storm model" loading with changing mean load can be quantitatively assessed by using omega. However a problem occures in case of receiving very large spike load, which is assessed to unsafe side.
In the early stage of fatigue initiation, small surface cracks emanate and repeat coalescence one after another. Therefore aspect ratio of each surface crack has a large scatter. However the aspect ratio of a flctitious representative surface crack of which K value at the deepest point is the same as an increased K value due to interference effect of vicinity surface cracks and the depth is the same of the same of the deepest surface crack among surface cracks changes to be linear to the depth before the completion of coalesence. Moreover the method of a surface crack to be modeled into two dimensional problem by series springs model is also introduced.