Basic Studies On Accuracy Management System for Shipbuilding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOMOTO Toshiharu  The University of Tokyo, Department of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80011170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Hisao  Kawasaki Heavy Industry LTD., Production Technology Development Center, Manager, 生産技術開発センター, 課長(研究職)
AOYAMA Kazuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Department of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (80222488)
YASUZAWA Yukitaka  Kyushu University, Department of Engineering, Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10191123)
MIYATA Hideaki  The University of Tokyo, Department of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70111474)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAccuracy Management / Weld Deformations / FEM / Product Model / CIM / Three Dimensional Measurement / Simulation / Tolerance / ブロック搭載 / 工作精度 / 計測 / 三次元形状 / 三次元計測器 / 計測モデル / 計測システム
Research Abstract
One of the most significant issues in assembly industries is accuracy management of products. Accuracy management is deeply related with product quality, manufacturing efficiency, costs and so on. Accuracy management will be more and more important in the future manufacturing systems. In this research we propose computer aided accuracy management systems based on the concept of a product model.
There are two significant ways for accuracy management. One way is "accuracy planning", and the other way is "accuracy measurement". The former is accuracy management in production design stage to make production plans in the view of accuracy of products.. The latter is accuracy management in real assembling stage to evaluate accuracy of built products.
For accuracy planning, it is important to estimate deformation in assembling stages. We propose models to estimate easily weld deformation of products. The concepts of equivalent stiffness and equivalent loading (that is equivalent shrinkage force and equivalent bending moment) of a welding are introduces to estimate deformation for FEM linear analysis. According to assembling procedure, deformed shapes of products are easily understood. By using them ideal shape of initial parts and an ideal shape of intermediate products in each production stage can be gotteen.
For accuracy measurement we propose two types of computer models of products. Those are an ideal shaped model and a real measured shaped model. When a measurement is carried for special points on ideal shaped model, the implemented system describes these measured values in measured model. Furthermore we make clear the function for difference evaluation between two types of shaped models. The first function is setting a position. And the second function is interpretation of difference of coordinates into shape accuracy inrotmation. Differences of two shapes are evaluated by the concept of a tolerance zone inside of a computer.