Study on Fluid System for Dynamic Control of Huge Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Koji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00253500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO Hiroshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, MHI Nagasaki RD Center Researcher, 長崎研究所, 研究員
FUJITA Kazunobu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, MHI Nagasaki RD Center Research Project Manager, 長崎研究所, 主務
MAEDA Masahiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70173713)
YASUZAWA Yukitaka  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10191123)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsVibration Control / Vibration Isolater / Hybrid Vibration Control / Liquid Vibration Damper / TLD / Huge Structure / Floating Structure / Marine Structure / 振動制振 / ハイブリッド制御
Research Abstract
The demand for the reduction of such noise and vibration of structures has become more important subject, for example, that of land structures like multistoried building due to the external disturbances such as wind, earthquake, traffic, etc., or that of marine structures like ships and floating structures due to vibration generating sources such as engine, wave and so forth. A dynamic control of the huge structure is studied. The control system consists of a tuned damper and a vibration actuater. A tuned mass damper and a tuned liquid damper are used as the tuned damper. The control system accompanied with the tuned damper and the actuater is called as a hybrid vibration damper. Experimental studies are carried out using structural models and compared with the results of numerical simulation.
The abtained conclusions are as follows :
(1) The results of the experiment agree well with those of the numerical simulation.
(2) The validity of the hybrid vibration control and the present method is confirmed.
(3) The required control force and power of the present system are much smaller than those required for a conventional active mass damper system.
(4) Since the tuned liquid damper make use of the fluid in a U-shaped tank, a special mechanism to support the huge mass is not required, It is confirmed that the liquid damper has good features as a tuned damper for the hybrid vibration control system applied to hage structures.