The Modul Making of Core-Orientator using Remanent Magnetization measured Equipment with High-Tempwrature Superconductive Magnetic Schield
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA Katsuo  TOHOKU UNIV.FUCULTY of SCI., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60005345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZAWA Shuji  Dowa Mining Co., Central Lab., Gen.Man., 中央研究所, 研究室長
TSUCHIYA Noriyoshi  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Sci., Ses.Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (40207410)
ODA Yukito  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Sci., Res.Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (40005369)
KANO Shimpei  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Sci.., Assis.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20006034)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRemanent Magnetization / High Temperature Superconductive Magnetic Schield / Thermal Demagnetization / Geothermal Fields / Core Orientation / Fluxgate Magnet Meter / Ultrared Ray Furnance / Ultrasonic Morter / パルス超音波モーター / 高温超伝導シールド体 / 地熱開発 / 赤外線加熱炉 / 磁気消磁 / ビット応力
Research Abstract
The oriented core sample is useful for the evaluation of the potential of geothermal fields and estimation of stress fields in the earth crust. Oriented core samples which are obtained by usual methods become more difficult and expensive when the drilling has be carried out at more deeper levels. It is believed that the orientation of the core samples is possible by measureing the remanent magnetization. Therfore we have designed the remanent magnetization units which operate at noise level of 0.1n T and incoparative the thermal demagnetization equipment. The sample core isolate from the external magnetic fields by placing a magnetic schilds made of Bi-Sr-Ca-Cu-O superconductive oxides that doas the schield capacity of 10^<-4> due to Mysner effect.
The thermal demagnetization was carried out using ultrared ray furnance. The core sample was placed in a cupper cell and packed with glass wool to obtain minimum temperature defference between the top and bottom of the core during thermal demagnetization.
The ultrasonic morter was select to drive sample rotation. Ultrared ray furnance and ultrasonic moter are both non-magnetic. Using this equipment, we measured the remanent magnetization of andesite from Kurikoma Mt.. The pertial remanent magnetization of andesite indicate that the magnetization os reversal and in the derection of NS to N8W.
The results prove the validity of the modal equipment.