Development of an Electrostatic Separator for Recycling Plastic Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIYAMA Yoshio  Yamagata University, Department of Electrical and Information Enginieerring, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50144209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAYA Hideyuki  Yamagata University, Department of Material, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10154931)
ASANO Kazutoshi  Yamagata University, Department of Electrical and Information Enginieerring, Pro, 工学部, 教授 (30007182)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRecycle / Plastics / Electrostatic Separation / Vibrating Charger / Friction Charging / Multi-Stage Separator / プラスチック / 比電荷量
Research Abstract
To recycle and reuse plastic material, it is necessary to separate and collect by the kind of plastic materials. The purpose of this research is to develop an separator for separation electrostatically and collecting plastics. It is required the condition that the polarity and the amount of charge acquired by plastic particles are depending on the kind of plastic. The plastic materials to be separated are provided onto a plastic plate fixed on a vibrating freeder and are charged by friction charging. The sample plastic particles are PMMA,PC,HDPE,LDDE,and PP.AS a result of charging test using PC or PMMA vibrating plate, the charging characterisitcs were consistent with friction charging series. However, the charge quantity is as small as <plus-minus>3muC/kg. The vibrating plate with plastic film was used to increase the charge quantity to reduce the surface charge of the plate and the charge quantity reached +10muC/kg for PMMA and -15muC/kg for PC.From the experimental results, the kind of plastic materials to be separated and the kind of vibrating plate were decided. Thus, two-stage separator was constructed. The vibrating plate with PC and PMMA film were used as the first and the second stage feeder, respectively. The tests to separate micxed sample of three kind of plastic materials were carried out. Ninty percent of PMMA particles was collected at the first stage and the PC and HDPE were separated at the second atage. It was shown experimentally that by choosing the kind of plastic film deposited on the vibrating feeder, and kind of plastic materials could be separate