Behavior of hot airflow heated by a fire in a tunnel with ventilation duct.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Kenichi  KYUSHU UNIV., Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00037904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BING-RUI Li  KYUSHU UNIV., Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80264084)
ICHINOSE Masatomo  KYUSHU UNIV., Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50038006)
INOUE Masahiro  KYUSHU UNIV., Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40151625)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTunnel / Fire / Ventilation duct / CFD / Model experiment / 火炎
Research Abstract
The results of experiments executed in this year are as follows.
1. Measurement of airflow temperature and movement during a tunnel fire in a model duct.
A series of tunnel fire experiments are executed to measure precise airflow temperatures by increased number of measuring points in a model duct. Airflow in a normal and hot temperature zone was visualized by a smoke tube. There were air inflow to and outflow from the duct at the both sides of the duct when the inclination of the duct was small, that is, heated air came out at the upper part of the duct and cold air flew in at the lower part of the duct. There observed only inflow of air at the lower side of the duct when the inclination was large. There ware discontinuity in the air temperature at the downwind of the fire and highly disturbed air flow was also observed by the visualization.
2. Actual size fire experiments in an inclined shaft.
Actual size fire experiments were executed in an inclined shaft at the National Institute of Resources and Environment, Kyushu Coal Mining Research Center. Behavior of hot airflow heated by a fire was observed during upwind and downwind conditions. The airflow continued to flow downward even during the fire when initial air velocity was more than 1.7m/s. This result was not expected one, however, it will be very useful if another tunnel fire experiments will be done using different inclination.
3. Development of a computer program to simulate a fire in a tunnel
The program was developed to be able to simulate gas diffusion and exhaust ventilation system. However, it requires to resolve the long computation time and large memory requirement.