Microbial participation in the formation of siliceous scale from geothermal waters and scale control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Eiji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50037751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROWATARI Kazuo  Kyushu Electric Power Co., Research Lzboratory, Chief Researcher, 総合研究所, 研究主査
DOI Katsumi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Researcher, 農学部, 教務員 (40253520)
MOTOMURA Yoshinobu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Associate Researcher, 理学部, 助手 (20037237)
WATANABE Koichiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10182916)
OGATA Seiya  Kyushu University, Faculty og Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20038277)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSilica scale / Geothermal power station / Geothermal water / Microbes / DNA / Sinter / 鉱物
Research Abstract
1.Experiments of siliceous scale formation : Studies on siliceous deposits were carried out at the Otake geothermal power plant, Oita prefecture, Kyushu, Japan. Thin copper plates were immersed in the geothermal water of the aging tank, from June to December, 1994 and from September to December, 1995. Temperatures, pH and SiO2 content of the geothermal water were measured. The siliceous deposits grew cylindrically on the plate. The siliceous deposit on the plate was gently removed from the geothermal water and placed immediately in liquid nitrogen and stored at -20゚C until use.
2.Mineralogical studies : The siliceous deposits were examined under the microscope and by X-ray diffraction analysis. The chemical composition was determined by X-ray fluorescence. Scale consists of namy mineral phases, which formed in situ, in the well head and in depth.
3.Investigation of microbial participation : Numerousrod-shaped bacterial cells were observed in amorphous silica formed on the copper plate pl … More aced in geothermal hot water, under conditions of pH 7.2 and 85(]SY.+-。[)2゚C.
(1) Bulk genomic DNA in the siliceous deposit could be stably extracted using the lysozyme and freeze-thaw method. The volume of siliceous deposit formed on one copper plate and the amount of genomic DNA extracted from siliceous deposits was exponentially increased with the time of incubation.
(2) The phylogenetic diversity in these DNA extracts was investigated by cloning and sequencing of partial 16S rRNA genes obtained by PCR.The bacterial community was composed mainly of three phylogenetic types in domain Bacteria. Cluster I (8 clones) was affiliated with the Aquificales and Cluster II (15 clones) was closely related to genus Thermus. Cluster III (2 clones), the sequences of which were homologous with Gram positive anaerobic thermophilic bacteria, was also detected.
4.These extremely thermophilic bacteria may contribute to the rapid aggregation of amorphous silica and can probably serve as a parameter to determine the rate formation of siliceous deposit in the process of biomineralization. Less