Breeding of the Soybean Lines with High Quality Edible Oil Utilizing a Lipoxigenase-Lacking Trait in Seed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06556001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KAIZUMA Norihiko  Iwate University, President, 教授 (00003773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Keisuke  Agric.Res.Center.Min.Agric.Forest.& Fish., Lavoratory Chief, 農業研究センター, 室長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsArtificial Mutation Induction / Soybean Seed Proteins / Lipoxigenase / Edible Oil / 人為突然変異 / プロテイン・ボディ / スフェロゾーム
Research Abstract
The ultimate objective of this study is to develope completely lipoxigenase-lacking soybean lines in seeds which are characterized with oil deterioration-resistance by effect of no or less oxidation of non-suturated fatty acids.
Some promising soybean F3 lines were selected from the hybridization between Kyushu 11 (lypoxigenase-lacking) and high oil Jilin 11/Williams in the Agricutural Research Center. However, oil analyzes and oil-deterioration tests are now in progress.
On the other hand, the soybean lines accumulating some seed protein-subunit lacking variant genes (7S and 11S globulin-subunits) through hybridizations were developed in Iwate University for future hybridization programs with lipoxigenade-lacking lines. SDS-PAGE analyzes using about 3,500 F2 seeds were carried out for genetic analyzes of the protein-subunit lacking traits. A part of them were used for oil and protein contents analyzes and very interesting results were obtained.
Electron microscopic observations of the protein bodies and spherosomes in the 7S and/or 11S globulin subunit-lacking variants brought some interesting results.