Development of Transformation System for Plant Mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06556002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Atsushi  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science Profeesor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60023470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉羽 洋周  日立製作所, 基礎研究所, 主任研究員
TSUTSUMI Nobuhiro  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science Asso. Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00202185)
NAGATO Yasuo  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science Profeesor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10143413)
YOSHIDA Yosho  Hitachi Co. Ltd., Inst. Basic Research Principal Invest.
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMitochondrial genome / Plasmid-like DNA / Rice / Transformation / アンチマイシン / エディティング
Research Abstract
Mitochondria are the sites of energy transduction in eukaryotic cells which carry out aerobic metabolism. Energy transduction is conducted by several kinds of peotein complexes in the mitochondrial membrane. Genetic information of these complexes are stored in the nuclear and mitochondrial genomes. Thus, mitochondrial as well as nuclear genome should be transformed in order to improve mitochondrial activity.
Plasmid DNA was constructed to transform rice mitochondrial DNA.Mitichondrial coded cob gene was mutated to antimycin resistant form by the site directed mutagenesis. The mutated cob gene, together with promoter region of atpl and 3' non-translated region of atp6 were cloned into pBSKS+ plasmid. Plasmid like DNA,B4, in rice mitochondria was also connected to the plasmid in order to accelerate the replication of the plasmid DNA in rice mitochondria. This plasmid DNA for mitochondria transformation was introduced into rice calli by a particle gun. However, transformed cells were not obtained so far. Construction of the improved plasmid is in progress.