Development of Wide-Scale Monitor and Prediction Systems for Rice Growth and Yield
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06556003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORIE Takeshi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90181528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yoshio  National Institute of Agro-Environmental Sciences, Department of Environment Man, 環境資源部, 研究室長
SEINO Hiroshi  National Institute of Agro-Environmental Sciences, Department of Environment Res, 環境管理部, 科長
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (90207738)
OHNISHI Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (80185339)
INAMURA Tatsuya  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (00263129)
須藤 健一  兵庫県中央農業技術センター, 主任研究員
佐々木 忠勝  岩手県農業試験場, 県南分場, 分場長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRice / Growth prediction / Model / Monitor / Remote sensing / Mesh weather information / Wide scale prediction / Temperature stress / 生育予測モデル / 窒素 / 生長予測 / モニタリング / メッシュ気候 / 障害不稔 / 窒素栄養 / 広域
Research Abstract
1.Synthesis of Dynamic Model for Predicting Rice Growth and Development
A dynamic simulation model was developed for predicting rice development stage, dry matter production and leaf area based on daily air temperature and solar radiation, and plant nitrogent (N) content. The model satisfactorily explained growth and development of rice grown under widely different conditions in environments and N managements. Also, a model has been synthesized for specifically predicting spikelet fertility in relation to high and cool temperature stress during the reproductive stage.
2.Development of Wide-Scale Prediction System for Rice Development
By combining rice growth simulation model with mesh weather information system, we developed a wide-scale prediction system for phenological development of rice. Application of this system for regional rice development in Hyogo and Fukui prefectures showed that this system reasonably explains important phenological stages of rice, such as dates of heading and meturity, in each mesh of 1km by 1km size in the region.
3.Development of Rice Growth Monitoring System by Combining Remote Sensing and Growth Model
We found that solar radiation interception rate of rice canopy can be estimated with a high accuracy based on remote sensing of 550 and 850 nm refrected radiation from rice canopy. By incorporating the solar radiation interception rate into rice growth simulation model, we developed a system for dynamic monitor and prediction of rice growth. This system gave a reasonable estimate of biomass production of rice observed under widely different environment conditions.