Development of non-destructive measuring systems for root growth based on AE method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06556004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionArid Land Research Center, Tottori University
Principal Investigator
INANAGA Shinobu  Arid Land Research Center, Tottori University, Professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (40124664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUROTA Kenichi  Arid Land Research Center, Tottori University Part-time Lacture, 乾燥地研究センター, 講師(COE研究員)
ASHIMORI Masami  Applied Electronics Division, Industrial Research Institute, Tottori Prefecture,, 応用電子科, 科長
SUGIMOTO Yukihiro  Arid Land Research Center, Tottori University, Assocaite Professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教授 (10243411)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAcoustic emission / Circumnutation / Primary root / Root tip / Zea mays L / Non-destructive measurement / Root elongation / 植物根系 / 根端位置 / 空間分布 / AEセンサー
Research Abstract
Continuous measurement of plant root development is important for evaluating its contributions to water and nutrient uptake, as well as is responses to changes in the soil environment. However, there has been no method to measure the root system continuously in soil.
Through this study, we have developed a new non-destructive method for measurements of spatial root elongation in soil, using Acoustic Emission (AE) sensors. AE is defined as "the phenomenon of the energy, which is released, as sound pulses, from destroyed and/or deformed materials". We tried to detect AE pulses generated in the collisions between soil particles and a growing root in order to deduce how roots are developing.
There sensors were placed vertically at 15mm intervals on each of thefour side walls of a rectangular stainless steel container (15*14*200mm). Spatial root tip position was expressed by the three axs. Relative AE counts on x and y-axis, obtained from three sensors on the same and oppsite planes, were linearly related to root tip position on x and y-axis. Root tip positions (X) on the x and y-axis can be calculated from the equation Y=0.740-0.042X (r=0.861^<****>) which was developed by regressing relative AE counts (Y) on actual measurements of root tip position. Thus spatial root tip position can be estimated at any time. The trajectory of maize primary root tip postion estimated by AE sensors was almost consistent with that obtained from actual measurements. This method can be used to give continuous, three-dimensional measurement of root tip position and direction of growth. A wide range of root elongation rates and direction angles can be detected.