A measuring system of physyological responses of a fruit with the volume growth under control in a range of expanding pressures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06556005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKIYAMA Ryozo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70011955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Hiroshi  Institute of Fruit Quality Through Non-Destructive Evaluation, Representative Di, 代表取締役
KAWABATA Saneyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Assi, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (10234113)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFruit / Growth / Quality / Pressure / 肥大生長 / 生長制御
Research Abstract
When cucumber fruit were grown in an acrylic sleeve, sugar concentration of tissues showed a remarkable but temporary increase as the fruit touched the inside wall of the sleeve. In another experiment, the pressure of fruit exerted on the wall was 0.5 MPa at the highest. These results suggested that sugar influx could be more than water inflow while the fruit was under a pressure which controls the volume increase. The objective of this study is to set up a system to measure physiological response of a growing fruit, the volime of which is affected under pressure.
1.A prototype of a pressure chamber to test precision of pressure regulation and the applicability to fruit using a purchased apple fruit. The sealing method and materials around the peduncle were assessed for the effectiveness.
2.Much lighter chambers with iron frames and FRP walls were made for the use on the growing fruit. These chambers were set around fruit hanging from the top bar.
3.The system was consisted from a pressure chamber, measuring instruments of fruit physiology and environment conditions and a computer for data analysis.
4.The sealing around the fruit stem of a growing fruit was found problematic because of the soft tissue.
5.In order to prevent pressurized air from forcing out the apoplastic solution of fruit, some methods and membranes were tested for their separation..