Development of new cultivar using by intergeneric hybrids between Japanese pear and apple.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06556006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
BANNO Kiyoshi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80127125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABIRA Hiroki  Laboratory of Plant Biotechnology, Tottori Horticulture Experimental Station, Re, 生物工学研究室, 研究員
TATEISHI Shigeaki  Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80021070)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsJapanese pear / Apple / Intergeneric hybrid / Graft-compatibility / Cross-compatibility / Disease resistance / Fruit quality / 属間雑種 / リンゴ黒星病 / ナシ黒星病 / アイソザイム / 光合成 / ナシ黒斑病 / リンゴ斑点落葉病
Research Abstract
The growth characteristics, cross-compatibility, disease-resistance and fruit quality of the intergeneric hybrids between apple and Japanese pear, bred by the means of embryo culture, it's adventitious bud induction and seedling to cross reciprocally, were studied in order to introduce usefull genes of apple or pear to each other.
Morphological characteristics of these hybrids were similar to those of mother plants in general. However, the genes from the father plants like an anthocyanin development and an improvement of the graft-compatibility to the rootstocks of father's genus were introduced to the hybrids.
The hybrids produced many flower buds were pollinated with the pollens of pear and apple cultivars, and each cross-compatibility was tested. Many hybrids showed the cross-imcompatibility with many pear and apple cultivars and the complicated cross-compatibility as the compatibility differed among the cultivars with same S-gene.
The investigation of the inheritance of susceptibility to black spot disease of Japanese pear and Alternaria blotch of apple in these hybrids revealed the interesting segregation in hybrids of Japanese pear to cross apple pollen, and the resistance against both diseases in the hybrids of apple to cross Japanese pear pollen, and the resistance against both diseases in the hybrids of apple to cross pear pollen. One hybrid of apple to cross pear pollen showed the resistance to apple scab disease, and three hybrids of pear to cross apple pollen showed the resistance to pear scab disease.
The fruit characteristics were also similar to those of mother plants. Some hybrids bearing with big fruit and high sugar content may be hopeful. Some of them showed the intermediate composition of sugars and organic acids.