| Project/Area Number |
06556008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
植物保護
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UYEDA Ichiro Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Pro., 農学部, 教授 (10113523)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMURA Takeshi Hokkaido Green Bio Institute, Res.fellow, 研究員
HATAYA Tatsuji Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (20241367)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | viral resistance gene / potato / rice / transformation / 抗体ウイルス遺伝子 |
| Research Abstract |
Rice, tobacco, and potato plants were transformed by cDNA to viral genes of insect-borne viruses ; rice dwarf virus, potato leafroll virus, and potato virus Y.Tobacco plants were also transformed with the antibody gene of potato virus Y.And their resistance to viral infection was evaluated. 1. Rice plants were transfomred with a coat protein gene of rice dwarf and rice ragged stunt viruses and the plants were inoculated with the viruses. None of the inoculated plants showed resistance and restriction of virual multiplication was not observed as assayd by ELISA. 2. Potato plants were transformed with a coat protein and polymerase genes of potato leafroll virus and the plants were inoculated with the virus. Infection rate of the transgenic plants were the same as that of non-transgenic plants, but some restricted the virus multiplication. 3. Tobacco plants were transformed with an antibody gene of potato virus Y and the plants were inoculated with the virus. None of the inoculated plants showed resistance to viral infecction. 4. Tobacco plants were transformed with a coat protein gene of potato virus Y and the plants were inoculated with the virus. None of the inoculated plants showed resistance to viral infection. 5. Based on above results, it was found that pathogen-derived resistance was difficult to acheive. And it was concluded search for host genes for resistance should be conducted in furture.