Production of antibody fragments against urokinase by Bacillus brevis and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06556015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Hideo  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Life Sci., Professor, 生命科学部, 教授 (20023468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASA Susumu  Takeda Chemical Industries, Ltd., DDS Res. Lab., Group Leader, DDS研究所, 主席研究員
KAKINUMA Atsusi  Nagoya University, School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50252276)
加藤 雅士  名古屋大学, 農学部, 助手 (70242849)
太田 敏博  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教授 (10266893)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBacillus brevis / Antibody fragments / Secretion / Urokinase / Expression vectors / Bacillus brevis / Fab′断片 / バチルス・ブレビス / 単鎖2価抗体 / Fab断片 / 血栓 / 血栓溶解剤 / リンカーペプチド
Research Abstract
Expression-secretion vectors for the production of anti-human urokinase antibody fragments, single chain (sc) Fv, Fab', and scFab', were constructed and inroduced into Bacillus brevis. The promoter of the cell wall protein gene operon (cwp), and the translation start site and the signal pepetide-encoding region from the mwp gene, the gene for one of the major cell wall proteins of B.brevis, were used in the vector. The cDNAs encoding the light and heavy chains of Fv and Fab' fragments were prepared by PCR from the cDNAs for mouse-human chimeric monoclonal antibody against urokinase-type plasminogen activator and inserted immediately downstream of the signal peptide-encoding region. To construct the genes for sc fragments, the cDNAs encoding the light and heavy chains were linked by synthetic oligonucleotides encoding flexible peptide linkers of 17 or 24 amino acids. Fab' was efficiently produced by B.brevis resulting in an accumulation at a level of 100 mg/I in the culture medium. In contrast, the amounts of scFv and scFab' produced by B.brevis were at a level of a few mg/I in the culture medium. Fab' produced by B.brevis was purified and confirmed to have an antigen binding activity comparable to that of the parental antibody.