Production of functional single cell oils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06556016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Sakaya  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Agr.Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70093250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Michihiko  Kyoto Univ.Fac.of Agr.Assist., 農学部, 助手 (90252494)
KOBAYASHI Michihiko  Kyoto Univ.Fac.of Agr.Lec., 農学部, 講師 (70221976)
AKIMOTO Kengo  Suntory Ltd.Researcher, 生物医学研究所, 研究員
BABA Naomichi  Okayama Univ., Fac.of Agr.Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50027075)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsArachidonic acid / Mead acid / Polyunsaturated fatty acid / Functional lipid / Single cell oil / Mortierella alpina / シングルセルオイル / ジホモ-γ-リノレン酸 / 機能性油脂 / Single Cell Oil / Moritierella alpina
Research Abstract
Mycelia of a fungus Mortierella alpina 1S-4 and the mutants derived from it are new and rich sources of C_<20> polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) of pharmacologically and dietary importance. M.alpina 1S-4 produecs a unique triacylglycerol with high n-6 PUFA content. The mycelial content of arachidonic acia reaches 274 mg/g dry mycelia (4.3g/L) on cultivation of the fungus in a medium containing glucose and yeast extract. The value accounts nearly 70% of the total fatty acids in the extracted oil. Mutants defective in DELTA5 desaturase are potent produces of dihomo-gamma-linolenic acid (4.1g/L). ADELTA12 desaturase-defective-mutant produces an oil containing only n-9 PUFAs. The mycelial Mead acid content is 141mg/g dry mycelia (1.9g/L). An oil rich in n-3 PUFAs can be produced by the same mutant when grown in a medium containing linseed oil. The content of total n-3 PUFAs (i.e., alpha-linolenic acid+8,11,14,17-cis-icosatetraenoic acid+5,8,11,14,17-cis-icosapentaenoic acid) is nearly 50% in total mycelial fatty acid. The enzyme systems for the biosynthesis of PUFAs in the Mortierella fungi is also discussed.