Development of highly sensitive analytical system for biologically active hydroxylated fatty acids with a new fluorescent derivatization reagent, AE-OTf
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06556018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHRUI Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20100050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMETSU Teruhiko  KAKEN PHARMACEUTICAL CO.Ltd., Central Research Laboratories, Chief Reseacher, 中央研究所, 主任研究員
YAMAUCHI Yoshio  JASCO CO.Ltd., Section of the 2nd.Technology, Research Associate, 第二技術部, 開発研究員
AKASAKA Kazuaki  Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (10201881)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAE-OTf / AP-OTf / Highly sensitive analytical reagents for carboxylic acid / Chiral analysis / Diarrhetic shellfish toxins / Determination of prostagrandins / Determination of beraprost sodium / オカダ酸 / ジノフィシストキシン / 遠隔位不斉識別 / (R)-(2,3-アントラセンカルボキシミド)イソプロピルエチルトリフレート[(R)-AIE-OTf] / レーザー励起蛍光標識試薬 / 2、3-(4、5-メチレンジオキシアントラセン)ジカルボキシミドエタノール(MDAEOH) / AEOTf / 蛍光分析 / DTX-I / DTX-III / カラムスイッチング
Research Abstract
We have developed a highly sensitive fluorescent derivatization reagent, AE-OTf [2-(2,3-anthracenedicarboximido)ethyl trifluoromethanesulfonate] which will be the most sensitive reagent in the world among the reagents so far prepared, for carboxylic acids. By using AE-OTf, we have studied the development of analytical system for both fatty acids and hydroxylated fatty acids (such as prostagrandines). At first, we have succeeded in development of the subfemto molar HPLC-analydicalsystem for fatty acids which are usually encountered in foods and living bodies by isocratic elution mode. This system has been improved by JASCO group to the system with automatic sampler. Next, a new LC-LC column switching system for the analysis of complex carboxylic acids with hydroxyl groups such as diarrhetic shellfish toxins ; okadaic acid (OA), dinophysistoxin-1 (DTX-I), and dinophysistoxin-3 (DTX-III) has been developed. By the system each toxin can be determined an pico-gram level. This analytical met … More hod is recommended for the official analytical method of WHO by manyl analytical chemists. The successful results with diarrhetic shellfish toxins, complex carboxylic acids with hydroxyl groups, prompted us to develop an analytical system for prostagrandins. We have succeeded in the determination of standard prostagrandins at pico-gram level and are now studying to develop an automatic analytical system of thromboxane B_2 which will be very importand for crinical use. Since there are many biologically important chiral carboxylic acids, our attention was next directed to the development of a highly sensitive chiral fluorescent labeling reagents for chiral carboxylic acids by modifying AE-OTf. We have developed a new chiral fluorescent labeling reagent, (S)-(+)-2-(2,3-anthracenedicarboxido)-1-propyl trifluoromethanesulfonate (AP-OTf) and an HPLC-analytical system for Beraprost sodium in Plasama. All four isomers can be determined at pico-gram level by the system. As summary, we have developed highly sensitive fluorescent labeling reagents for carboxylic acids and pico-gram level determination HPLC-analytical systems using these reagents Less