Development of the hot-wire viscosity sensor and its application to food and fermentation processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06556020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Osato  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Department of Applied Biological Chemistry, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80012053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Ichiro  Snow Brand Milk Products Co., Ltd., Technical Research Institute, President, 技術研究所, 所長
YAMAKAWA Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Department of Biotechnology, As, 農学部, 助手 (20134520)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHot-wire viscosity sensor, / On-line sensor, / Non-Newtonian fluid, / Xanthan fermentation, / Tobacco cell culture / キタンサン酵酵
Research Abstract
Hot-wire viscosity sensor, characterized by its simple structure with no moving part, is a viscosity sensor which analyzes the natural-convection heat-transfer coefficient from the hot-wire to measure the viscosity of the test fluid. The principle in the operation of the hot-wire viscosity sensor was analyzed theoretically through the stagnant-layr theory around the hot-wire.
The hot-wire viscosity sensor was applicable only to the stagnant system because it cannot distinguish the effect of natural convection from that of forced convection in the heat-transfer process. Thererfore, a shielded hot-wire viscosity sensor was developed for the application of the hot-wire sensor to the flowing system. The shielded hot-wire viscosity sensor, compatible with the high pressure sterilization, was proved to be effective as an on-line sensor for the fermentation monitoring sensor in the xanthan fermentation by Xanthomonas campestris and the tobacco cell (Nicotina tabacum L.cv.BY-2) culture process, reflecting the change in the viscosity of the culture fluid because of the change in concentrations of metabolites and cell density. The hot-wire viscosity, shielded or nonshielded, proved to have a very wide coverage in the viscosity ranging from 1 to 2-3000mPa・s with a single sensor element.