Development of novel medicine for stimulating gastrointestinal function based on analysis of food recognition system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06556021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUSHIKI Tohru  Kyoto Univ., Food Sci.& Tech., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20135544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kazuo  Kyoto Univ., Food Sci.& Tech.Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (80213148)
KAWADA Teruo  Kyoto Univ., Food Sci.& Tech.Assist.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10177701)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCholecystokinin / Fatty acid / Recognition / IEC-6 / 消化管 / 膵酵素分泌 / 食物認識 / 消化・吸収促進
Research Abstract
Fatty acids are common stimulators of the release of almost all gastrointestinal peptides in the small intestine. In enteroendocrine cells, fatty acids increase intracellular calcium levels. Linoleic acid and oleic acid markedly increased the influx of calcium into small intestinal cells and the small intestinal cell line (IEC-6). By contrast, octanoic acid, methyl linoleate, and linolyl alchol had no effect on the influx. Acidic amino acids and methyl linoleate inhibited the linoleic acid-induced influx of calcium, indicating that activation of the influx by linoleic acid depended on the chain length and was affected by the presence of a carboxyl group. Of the gastrointestinal hormones, somatostatin specifically inhibited the linoleic acid-induced influx of calcium.