The development of forestry worker's clothing with functions of mitigating severe climate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06556022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hideo  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac of Agric., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (70126069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASAKA Toshiaki  Utsunomiya Univ., Fac of Agric., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20147474)
SHIMIZU Hiroko  Utsunomiya Univ., Fac of Education., Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (30143184)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsWorker's clothing / Climate inside clothing / New materials / Brush cutting / Heat circumstances / Worker's clothing in winter / Water-cooled vest / 森林作業 / 労働負担
Research Abstract
1.Climate inside clothing of new materials when brush cutting was investigated. One was textile of yarn of multi-layrs of cotton and polyestel, and another was knitting of fine acrylic fiber. They could not be fitted to much sweating. But they would be able to display their functions in such conditions as cloudy and windy, or low humidity and windy fine weather.
2.The above clothing including cotton and linen fabrics was tested in the artificial climate chamber. There could not be seen difference among materials. But it was suggested that the clearance was indispensable, and that openings were needed for increasing ventilation.
3.Cooling effect of water-cooled vest was investigated in heat circumstances. The relative humidity inside clothing increased, but the temperature inside clothing was compelled to drop. The water-cooled vest could reduce the heart rate both when working and rest. It would be efficient espe-cially for beginners, early period of the brush-cutting season, and on after off days.
4.Winter jackets were made using textile of yarn of multi-layrs of cotton and polyestel. They had one or two slits with fasteners in the back. They could adjust humidity inside clothing with keeping the temperature of the layr between the skin and the undershirt by opening or closing slits.
5.Undershirts which had high performance of absorbing sweat were developed using nonwoven fabric paper, and they were designed to be removed with worker's clothing on.