THE EVALUATIONAL STUDIES ON THE SOIL RESPIRATION ON THE CO2 FIXATION BY THE USE OF FOREST RESOURCES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06556023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAKUBARI Yoshitaka  SILVICULTURE,FORESTRY,SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (60126026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYA Takashi  KOITO IND., ASS.DIRECTOR, 機電事業部・第3技術グループ, 係長
HANDA Shigeru  KOITO IND., CHIEF DIRECTOR, 機電事業部・第3技術グループ, 課長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscounterplan of CO2 increase / Forest / Soil respiration / Measuring system / Measuring software / Air passing method / Alkali-solution / Soda leim / 計測ソフトウエア / 温暖化ガス / 赤外線ガス分析器 / チェンバー / 間欠式 / ソフトウェア / 赤外線ガス分析機
Research Abstract
For the evaluation of soil respiration rate under the research concepts of CO2 fixation systems by use of forest resources, we try to develop the field equipment to research the soil respiration in the forest and computer software to control the equipment and to aquissit of row data taken in the field. The developing apparates equipes soil respiration chamber, controlling of air flow, channel selectors (max.6 channels), and infra-red gas analyzer. The measuring mode is two differents types as fllows ; one is intermittently use condition and the other type is continuously mode by using the open type system. The equipment can control 3 measuring modes, 5 channels use for sample gas lines and for 1 line as a refference gas line, 3 channels for sample gas line and for 3 lines as a refference gas line, and one line is sample gas and the other line is used as a refference gas line. Air flow rates can control from 2 to 5 1/min, and it's accurency is under 3% to full scale. The measuring items … More are air temperature of chamber, air flow rates, absolute CO2 and H2O concentrates, differential CO2 and H2O,and calculated to CO2/H2O flux and these amounts. Stream resources : AC 100V.We needs much time to develop the acceptable level of software, and could not introduce on the field conditions. Comparing stduies of alkali-solution method of KOH and Soda leim and gas measuring method by analyzing passing through before and after the chamber, for the measurment of soil respiration. It's avairable to check the weight changes of closed can with 5.1g soda leim on the forest floor. However, if air humidity increases over 25%, it is avairable to use alkali solution method. Because soda leim absobts not only CO2 gas but also H2O under high humidity conditions, and then air passing method is the most suitable accurency comparing to the other methods. The total CO2 fixiation of forest resources was estimated by use of CO2 balance computing model based on an carbon balance in the forest ecosystem. Soil respiration is important items for estimation of total CO2 balance of the forest ecosystems and be almost equaled to the total CO2 release from leaf respiration and non-photosynthetic organs. Less