A new identification system of sugi (Cryptomeria japonica) cultivars based on DNA typing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06556024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Susumu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agricultur Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70226314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAHARA Fumihiko  Fukuoka Prefecture Forest Research and Extension Center, Senior Researcher, 専門研究員
MATSUMURA Junji  Kyushu University, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (70243946)
ODA Kazuyuki  Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10045130)
TAKATA Katsuhiko  Kyushu University, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (50264099)
田島 正啓  農水省林木育種センター九州育種場, 育種課長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCryptomeria japonica / breeding / cutting cultivar / cultivar identification / DNA / RAPD / RAMP / 品種管理 / DNA分析 / スギさし木品種 / 精英樹 / 在来品種
Research Abstract
This research subject was carried out for three years. The traditional local cutting cultivars and the plus-tree clones in sugi (Cryptomeria japonica) were reclassified based on DNA type by RAPD (random amplified polymorphic DNA) analysis. Furthermore, the new DNA markers called microsatellite DNA that possessed high variability and repeatability were developed.
1.Reclassification of cutting cultivars : RAPD was used to discriminate the cutting cultivars in Kyushu region. About 550 individuals from 84 cultivars were analyzed. It was clarified that 53 cultivars were monoclonal and remaining 31 cultivar were clone-complex from the DNA type of RAPD.About 620 plus-tree clones in Kyushu region were also investigated to reveal the relation to the traditional cutting cultivars.
2.Development of the new identification system : The microsatellite DNA regions, (GT) n, (CT) n, (TAT) n, and (AAT) n, were screened from genomic DNA using RAMP (random amplified microsatellite polymorphism) method. Thirty-one reliable markers were selected from the first screening pool. High heterozygosity (>0.5) was observed in twelve markers, and it was confirmed that microsatellite DNAs were very variable. The DNA sequences of 8 highly variable markers were determined, and the primers were designed for PCR (polymerase chain reaction). These markers are available to a new identification system using microsatellite DNA.